Privacy Policy

Pro Legal Compliance Ltd (“Pro Legal”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is the Data Controller and the Data Processor for the purposes of providing the service’s that we offer by way of business.
As Data Controller, Pro Legal may use your personal data to promote other Pro Legal services to you. For details about how Pro Legal will process your personal data should you consent to receive marketing, please email us at info@plcgroup.co.uk

Purpose of this Privacy Statement:
This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) explains in detail the types of personal data Pro Legal may collect about you and what we do with your personal data. It also set outs what we do to keep your personal data secure, as well as your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you.
Please see the “Definitions and Glossary” section to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this Statement.

What personal data do we collect?
Information you provide us when you use our Service or contact our team:
  • Personal details such as your name, gender, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address.
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity. For example, your passport, driving licence, marriage certificate and utility bill.
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your source of funds. For example, your bank statement or payslip.
  • Bank account details.

If you are or have a Company, we will collect your Company’s information:
  • Certificate of incorporation
  • Articles of association
  • Memorandum
  • Company shareholding structure
  • Company governance structure
  • Financials and projections
  • Future plans

Information we collect about you when you use our Service or contact our team:
  • Details of your business and the type of the transactions you carry out when you conduct business.
  • Your geographic location
  • In relation to our website(s), we will log your Internet protocol (IP) address so that it recognised next time you visit.

We will update the information we hold on you as and when you provide it to us during our communications with you. However, whenever possible, you should advise us if information we hold on you needs updating or is no longer accurate.

When do we collect Personal Data about you?
  • When you make an enquiry about our Service or open an account with us online, over the telephone, by post or in person.
  • When you report a problem, make a query or issue a complaint about our Service.
  • In the course of your relationship with us, you may occasionally speak with our employees, appointed contractors, appointed consultants (or persons acting on our behalf) by telephone. To ensure that we provide a quality service, your telephone calls may be recorded.
  • During business-to-business correspondence over telephone, email, post or in person.

The “lawful basis” on which we rely on to process your personal data
Data Protection Law sets out six lawful basis that organisations, businesses and governments can rely on to collect and process personal data. Pro Legal predominately relies on the following:
  • Consent This means processing your personal data where you have explicitly given us permission to do so.
  • Performance of a Contract This means processing your personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with you.
  • Legal Obligations This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject.
  • Legitimate Interests This means processing your personal data where we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. Where our interests are overridden by a negative impact on your rights, we will not process your personal data.

How do we use your Personal Data?
We may process your personal data for the following purposes, depending on how you interact with us.
  • To complete the delivery of our consultancy service Without your personal data, we would not be able to complete the delivery of our service.
  • To respond to your queries and complaints Without your personal data, we would not be able to effectively respond and handle queries or complaints. We may keep a record of our correspondence to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout.
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations In order to meet our legal and regulatory requirements, we are required to carry out regulatory checks in order to prevent and detect fraud, money laundering, identity theft and other crimes. We are also required to send you communications known as ‘service messages’ in order to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. These service messages will not include any promotional content and cannot be unsubscribed from.
  • To analyse, test and improve our systems and databases We may use your personal data to ensure that our systems are tested thoroughly. This ensures that the system can cope with comparable volumes of information, that a wide range of realistic scenarios are covered, and that the test will reflect all the possible combinations that occur in the real environment. Test systems are isolated from external networks to ensure that live systems are not compromised. In addition, to ensure data is not compromised, we carry out various risk assessments, and have implemented safeguards to ensure data security. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate interests.
  • To develop new and improved products and services, including conducting market research and product analysis We do not currently use cookies to personalise your next visits to our websites, measure volumes and patterns of website usage.
  • For training and quality purposes We are continually reviewing the quality of the services we provide in order to improve your experience with Pro Legal. We will do this on the basis of our legitimate interests.
  • To keep you informed about relevant compliance, regulatory, foreign exchange and international news, special offers and market news.

For existing customers who currently agree to receive marketing, we will continue to send you relevant products, special offers and market news unless you tell us otherwise. We will rely on our legitimate interests and the soft opt-in exception made available by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 to do this.
For new customers, we will only keep you informed about relevant products, special offers and market news where you have explicitly consented.
You are free to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by one of the following options set out in the “Managing your marketing preferences” section of this Statement.

Who do we share your personal data with?
We may share your personal data with the following entities for the purposes described in this Statement:
  • Pro Legal subsidiaries, contractors, overseas branches and affiliate companies, Regulators, policing bodies.
  • A complete and up-to-date list can be found in the “Definition and Glossary” section of this Statement.
  • Third party service providers
This includes:
  • Agencies who provide credit referencing, identity checking and fraud prevention services.
  • Auditors and professional advisers such as lawyers and consultants.
  • Banks and financial services who we work with
  • Companies who support and maintain our website, databases and other business systems.
  • Companies who perform functions on our behalf in the areas of IT development, IT support, back office, compliance and finance.
  • Companies that carry out our direct marketing email campaigns on our behalf.
  • Public authorities
This will only be in response to lawful requests made from public authorities in order to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement requirements.

Other third parties
In the event we sell divisions of our business, we may disclose your personal data to prospective purchasers and their advisers so they can evaluate the relevant business.
If you have been referred to Pro Legal by a third party who you have a direct relationship with, we may provide such third party with personal data relating to you in which they are interested in by virtue of Pro Legal ’s agreement with them and where your interests and data protection rights do not override those interests.
Please note our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for them. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Sharing your personal data outside the European Economic Area
The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, destinations both in and outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
Where processed outside the EEA, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal data still receives a level of protection that is consistent with European data protection standards. For example, we will only share your personal data outside the EEA if we have an EU approved model clauses agreement in place or if the third party receiving your personal data has signed up to an EU approved data sharing mechanism such as the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme.

How do we protect your personal data?
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
Personal data is protected by a defence in-depth security programme that is aligned to best practice found in International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO) and National Institute of Standards Technology (NIST) documentation. Protections include, but are not limited to, mature access control (with strict procedures around privileged access), network segmentation, standard security appliances (firewalls, IPS, AV, monitoring via SIEM), secure configuration and system hardening, monthly vulnerability assessments and yearly penetration tests, documented processes and procedures, DLP protection, rogue detection, and monthly rolling patch management and vulnerability remediation.
We provide our employees with training and detailed information about our data handling practices through internal company policies such as our Data Protection Policy. All employees have to certify that they have read and understood the contents of our Data Protection Policy where is reviewed and updated on an annual basis. As well as our data protection policy, which governs how we process data throughout Pro Legal, we have a separate suite of internal policies which govern areas such as information security and information classification.

How long will we keep your personal data?
Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations. In most cases, our retention period for your personal data will come to an end five years after the end of your relationship with us.
At the end of the retention period, your personal data will either be anonymised (so that it can only be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis, business planning), made inaccessible or unintelligible (for system integrity purposes) or deleted completely.

Your Data Protection Rights
You have a number of rights under Data Protection Law which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the personal data we process about you. This includes:
Right to Access: You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. This is commonly known as a Data Subject Access Request.
Right to Erasure: You have a right to request that we erase your personal data. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
Right to Object: In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.
Right to Lodge a Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection authority. Further details can be found in the “Contact” section of this Statement.
Right to Rectification: Where your personal data is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete, you have the right to request an amendment to it.
Right to Withdraw Consent: Where you have given us your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please get in touch by using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. Please note we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make.

Managing your marketing preferences
You can update or stop direct marketing communications from us by the following ways:
• Email us: info@plcgroup.co.uk
• Telephone: +44 (0) 333 33 50224
Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Contact
You can direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your personal data to us at:
Data Protection Officer
Email us: info@plcgroup.co.uk
Telephone: +44 (0) 333 33 50224

Write to us:
Pro Legal Compliance Ltd
130 Old St
London
EC1V 9BD

If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or visiting www.ico.org.uk.
If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority in your country of residence
For other matters, please contact your Account Executive or your usual point of contact. You can also speak to a member of our team by calling Client Contact Centre on +44 (0) 333 33 50224

Changes

Effective Date: 25th May 2018
Last Modified: 23rd May 2018
We reserve the right to amend this Statement from time to time in order to be consistent with Data Protection Law requirements. Where we do make significant changes to this Statement, we will take appropriate steps to bring those changes to your attention.

Glossary and Definitions
Data Controller
This means an entity that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Data Processor
This means an entity that processes personal data on behalf of a Data Controller.

Data Protection Law
This means the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (as amended and replaced from time to time), the EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC (as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC and as amended from time to time) and any national implementing legislations (as amended and replaced from time to time).

European Economic Area
The means the countries of the European Union and members countries of the European Trade Association. A complete list of applicable countries can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/eu-eea

“Pro Legal”, “PLC Group”, “we”, “us” and “our”
This refers to Pro Legal Compliance Limited. A company registered in England under registration number 11071374 with its registered office at 130 Old St, London, EC1V 9BD

Personal Data
This means information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a living person.

Process, Processing, Processed
This means operation or set of operations which are performed on data. This includes collecting, viewing, recording, organising, structuring, storing, using and destroying.

Service
This means the Pro Legal Service.

Call to Action

We welcome you for a 30 minutes free consultation on FCA Authorisation and PSD2.

Contact Us

London Office
*Registered Office
130 Old Street,
London EC1V 9BD, England

West Midlands Office
Central Boulevard,
Blythe Valley Business Park,
Shirley B90 8AG

info@plcgroup.co.uk

0044 (0)33 3335 0224